Monument Number 53782

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
North Stainley with Sleningford
Summary : Earthwork remains of a moat and other possible settlement remains in the form of a rectilinear enclosure, robber trenches, ditches and scarps and some possible later features are visible on air photo. The ruined remains of a possible tower once stood on the moated island.
More information : [SE 3018 7365] Moat [G.T.] (1)

The small island of the moated earthwork at North Lees is considerably raised above the natural level and there are the vestigia of what would seem to have been a large drum tower, which occupies almost the entire width of the north end through which passed the approach. It is locally spoken of as Roman but traces of the usual feeders and water courses show it to be mediaeval. It stands in Ripon Parks and perhaps represents a keeper's lodge provided with a look-out tower. (2)

The moated feature shows clearly and what may be the outline of associated buildings possibly associated with the site appear to the north west.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 (3)

The moat is now dry, and is little more than a superficial depression. The central platform, has an average height of 1.0m. No foundations are visible, but some isolated stones are evident at the northern end. Surrounding the moated feature are the remains of an outer enclosure.

A further series of slight banks and baulks to the north and west are probably the remains of associated cultivation and pastoral enclosures. Survey of 6.5.62 checked and correct. (4)

SE 302737. Moat listed by Le Patourel. (5)

Listed as a possible castle by Cathcart King. (6)

Elements of this site are visible as earthworks on historic air photos and more recent lidar-derived images. The moat is located at SE 3017 7368, its inner platform measures approximately 36x16m. At its northern end there is a small sub-circular depression, which is perhaps the robber trench identified by authority 2. There is, as authority 4 indicates, a trace of an outwork or outer enclosure of rectilinear form visible at SE 3015 7365. There are traces of other ditches and banks to the west of the moat and these may be the remains of a settlement and some possible later features. (7-9)