Monument Number 53880

North Yorkshire
Hambleton
Newsham with Breckenbrough, Kirby Wiske
Summary : Breckenbrough Castle Farm, possibly built on the site of a castle. Air photographs taken in 1999 show a complex of earthworks comprising a series of sub-rectangular enclosures of probable medieval date to the west of the farm. Earthworks immediately to the south of the farm comprising a mound situated at the right angle formed between two banks, may represent later post medieval features, possibly garden features.
More information : (SE 37648423) Breckenbrough Castle Farm on site of (NAT) Castle (NR). (1)

Breckenbrough or Breckenborough. Here was a castle, or castellated mansion, belonging to the Lascelles family. No trace of the castle exists and the site is occupied by a farmhouse. (2)

To the south east of the farmhouse a broad turf covered bank, 30.0m in length and 1.0m in height, terminating at a circular mound may possibly be associated with the "castle", otherwise there are no remains.

Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Air photographs taken in 1999 show a complex of earthworks of probable medieval date to the west of the farm. They comprise a series of sub-rectangular enclosures centred at SE 3757 8423. The most clearly visible enclosure (SE 3757 8420) measures approximately 48m by 41m. A block of ridge and furrow cultivation immediately to the west respects these features. A second block of ridge and furrow to the south appears to partially overlie some of the earthworks (SE 3758 8419).

To the south of the farm, centred at 3767 8419, are the bank and mound recorded by authority 3 (these are also depicted on the OS 1856 6 inch map). A second bank is visible forming a right angle with the first; the mound is situated at the approximate right angle. These features may represent garden features of post medieval date. (4-5)