Pakefield Emergency Coastal Battery

Suffolk
Waveney
Gisleham
Summary : Pakefield coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. It was operational by 1941 and mounted two 6-inch naval guns. It was manned by 326 Coast Battery Royal Artillery and by the Home Guard between 1943 and 1944. The guns were reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945. Aerial photography from 1970 shows the remains of the gun emplacements and magazines at TM 537 888, which are in danger of sand dune build-up. Two ancillary structures are also present at this site. A large building, possibly the Battery Observation Post, and four ancillary structures are in good condition at TM 536 881.
More information : Coastal battery. Remains of gun emplacements and magazines clearly visible at 537888 (these structures are at risk from dune build-up). Two ancillary structures are also present at this site. A large building (the BOP?) and four ancillary structures stand in good condition at 536881. [information from 1970 aerial photographs]. S of Pakefield. (1)

Pakefield coastal battery located at TM 538 888. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. It was operational by 1941 and mounted two 6-inch naval guns. It is referenced as being manned by 326 Coast Battery Royal Artillery between March 1941 and February 1945. It is also referenced as being manned by the Home Guard between November 1943 and September 1944. The guns had been reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945. (2)

Aerial photography from 1970 shows the remains of the emplacements and magazines at TM 537 888, which are in danger of sand dune build-up. Two ancillary structures are also present at this site. A large building, possibly the Battery Observation Post, and four ancillary structures are in good condition at TM 536 881. (3)