North Skelton Ironstone Mine

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Summary : North Skelton Ironstone Mine was 720 foot deep (the deepest in Cleveland) and the last to close on 17th January 1964. The first lease on the mine was taken out in 1865 and the sinking of the two shafts began in June 1870. The opening of the mine coincided with the construction of The Cleveland Railway, completed in 1872. The mine was owned by Blockow, Vaughan & Co Ltd until 1929 after which it was acquired by Dorman, Long and Co Ltd and during this time 25 million tons of ironstone was produced. Surviving structures include the shafts (infilled), a landscaped soil heap, a horizontal steam winding house (dated 1871), an electric winding house (built in 1951 to replace the steam winding house) and both electric Sirocco (altered) and Guibal steam fan houses. The Provender House, built in 1938 but altered after 1964, for preparing horse feed and the Mine Office, which is still in use as offices, also remain. Many more buildings were removed or have been modified to form a modern industrial complex.
More information : An ironstone mine that was 720ft deep (the deepest in Cleveland) and the last to close on 17th January 1964. The lease on the mine was taken out in 1867 and the sinking of the two shafts began in June 1870. The opening of the mine coincided with the construction of The Cleveland Railway, completed in 1872. The mine was owned by Blockow, Vaughan & Co Ltd until 1929 after which it was acquired by Dorman, Long and Co Ltd and during this time 25 million tons of ironstone was produced. The site consists of the shafts, a landscaped soil heap, a horizontal steam winding house, an electric winding house and both electric Sirocco and Guibal steam fan houses. Remains for these and other buildings remain on site but many have been removed or modified to form a modern industrial complex. (1-3)

The first lease was dated 1865. Remains on the site now consist of the steam winding engine house dated 1871 and an electric winder built in 1951 nearbye (its replacement). The Sirocco fanhouse survives but has been altered. At the west end of the site is the Provender House for preparing horse feed, built in 1938 but altered after 1964. The Mine Office is still used as offices. Both shafts were infilled. (4-5)