Chillingham Castle

Northumberland
Chillingham
Summary : A medieval manor house at Chillingham was converted into a quadrangular castle in 1344. It is rectangular in plan, the buildings centred onto an open courtyard, the backs of the buildings form the curtain wall. There is a large square tower on each of the corners of the building. The curtain wall is now almost entirely vanished. The castle was besieged and damaged in 1536. Alterations were carried out during the 17th century when the walled forecourt was built on the north side. Additions were also carried out in 1753 and during the 19th century. Alterations in the early 19th century were carried out by John Patterson and Sir Jeffrey Wyatville.
More information : (NU 06152579) Chillingham castle (1)

A manor house had been built at Chillingham before mid 13c and transformed into a castle in 1344-8; existing buildings preserve the general character though with many alterations and additions. The plan is a rectangle, the buildings being grouped around the four sides of an open courtyard, their outer sides forming a curtain wall, with a square tower at each corner of the structure. The castle was besieged and damaged by rebels during the Pilgrimage of Grace (1536-7). Major alterations were made at the beginning of the 17c when a walled forecourt was built on the N side and further alterations occurred c 1753 and 19c. (2-3)

The manor House was probably built by Robert de Muschamp III who died AD 125, in 1344 licence to strengthen it with a stone wall, to crennellate it and to make it into a castle, was granted. Certain parts of the masonry in the curtain walls and lower
parts of thetowers are probably of this date. (4)

The castle is situated upon a NW-facing slope, with higher ground to the S, a ravine to the E, with higher ground beyond, and gentle slopes to the N and W, covered by extensive ornamental grounds. The castle is composed of a rectangle of buildings with four massive corner towers, as described in T2, mostly 14th-16th century work, but the N front, with the exception of the NE tower and part of the NW tower is of 17th century work. A range of domestic buildings grouped along the E face, are of 19th century work, but they are castellated and of pseudo-Norman design. The S face appears to be in its original state, though casement windows have been inserted in recent years. On each side of the drive before the main N entrance are two walls splayed outwards, castellated and probably of 19th century date. They replace the forecourt of the 17th century, referred to in T2.
The castle has been occupied until a few years ago but it is now closed-up, and abandoned. The present owner, Lord Tankerville, said that no finds of archaeological interest had been made in the locality of the castle in recent years.

Lord Tankerville also told the Investigator that on account of the castle being closed, it was not possible to visit the quadrangle
within the building. A survey of the interior of the rectangle of buildings was not therefore possible. (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

Chillingham Castle. C14 with C17, C18 and C19 alterations. John Patterson and Sir Jeffrey Wyatville did work in early C19. Mostly dressed stone. Quadrilateral with 4 corner towers and linking ranges. Central courtyard. LateC19 service wing to left. entrance front has 3-bay entre which is of basement and 3 storeys, flanked by higher towers with still higher turrets. Steps to projecting early C17 centrepiece with paried Tuscan columns on all 3 floors, framing, on ground floor, round headed doorway with moulded imposts, arch, and responds, and on 1st and 2nd floors, 2 renewed cross windows with another Tuscan column between them. Renewed cross windows left and right of centrepiece on 2 upper floors. Slit windows on ground floor. Frieze and cornice above each floor, blank arches on first two friezes, lozenges above 2nd floor. Achievement of arms above top window; and 4 beasts with shields stand in front of embattled parapet. Sashes under hoodmould in towers. In courtyard, early C17 two-storey addition; possibly rebuilt open arcade on ground floor of segmental arches on square piers with small attached Ionic columns. 6 statues of Worthies on corbels above the piers. Staircase to 1st floor. Balcony on 2nd floor.
Interior: Tunnel-vaulted basements to towers and ranges. Newel stairs in towers. Early C17 ceiling with pendants, two elaborate C17 overmantel and a fine early C18 white marble fireplace with satyr heads. Interior in poor repair. (7)

Additional reference (8)

Listed as a Quadrangular Castle by Cathcart King and Dodds. (9-10)