Hazlewood Castle

North Yorkshire
Selby
Stutton with Hazlewood
Summary : Remains of a castle or fortified house, built in the late 13th century and incorporated into an 18th century country house now used as a Carmelite monastery. The medieval building was granted a licence to crenellate in 1290 while the detached chapel to the east was licenced in 1286. The small, square tower was added in the 15th century. The fortified house was converted circa 1760-70 and further altered during the early to mid 20th century. It passed into the possession of the Carmelite order in 1972 and was internally altered circa 1976-80. The building is roughly H-shaped in plan, constructed of limestone with a Welsh slate roof and some crenellations. The chapel was built circa 1283-5 with later additions including the bellcote, which is dated 1680. The interior was refurbished in the mid 18th century, probably by John Carr. The plan comprises a nave, chancel, south porch, vestry and west bellcote. The chapel contains a number of monuments to the Vavasour family, including two early 14th century effigies.
More information : [SE 44903979] Hazelwood Castle [G.T.]
[SE 44923979] St. Leonard's Chapel [G.T.]. (1)

Licence to crenellate Hazelwood Castle was granted in 1290. Little remains of the mediaeval structure apart from a few surviving remains of windows in the entrance hall, formerly the castle Hall, and other internal features. From the south, the house presents a castellated Georgian design. A private chapel was founded in 1286, and is the only part of the castle complete in its mediaeval form. (2)

Hazelwood Castle is correctly described by authy. 2. St. Leonard's Chapel is still in periodic use for religious services. See GP AO/62/89/7 for south eastern aspect of the house, and AO/62/89/8 for north eastern aspect of chapel and house. (3)

The north front of the house and part of the chapel are now being restored. Elsewhere, the condition is unchanged.
Situated at SE 44923978 (published in G.T. on O.S. 25 in.) is a complete churchyard cross, having a possible original Md. base, but restored shaft and head.
See G.P. AO/63/188/6 for cross. (4)

SE 448399. Hazelwood, the residence of the Vavasour family, appears to have had moats, type unclassified, now only ornamental water. The Roman Catholic Chapel of St. Leonard and Hazelwood Castle are both listed as Grade 1 buildings. (5-6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (7)

Remains of a castle or fortified house, built in the late 13th century and incorporated into an 18th century country house now used as a Carmelite monastery. The medieval building was granted a licence to crenellate in 1290 while the detached chapel to the east was licenced in 1286. The small, square tower was added in the 15th century. The fortified house was converted circa 1760-70 and further altered during the early to mid 20th century. It passed into the possession of the Carmelite order in 1972 and was internally altered circa 1976-80. The building is roughly H-shaped in plan, constructed of limestone with a Welsh slate roof and some crenellations. The chapel was built circa 1283-5 with later additions including the bellcote, which is dated 1680. The interior was refurbished in the mid 18th century, probably by John Carr. The plan comprises a nave, chancel, south porch, vestry and west bellcote. The chapel contains a number of monuments to the Vavasour family, including two early 14th century effigies. (8-10)