Upsall Castle

North Yorkshire
Hambleton
Upsall
Summary : Remains of a 14th century quadrangular castle, begun in 1327, fishponds and the site of a possible Norman castle. Demolished in the civil war and in ruins by 1660. It was replaced by a 17th century manor house which was in turn replaced by the present house in the 19th century. Only parts of the south castle wall and fragments of two angle towers survive. Scheduled.
More information : (SE 453869) Remains of (NAT)
Upsall Castle (NR) Moat (NR)
(SE 45628686) Remains of Fish Ponds (NAT) (1)

Upsall Castle was probably begun in 1327 and said to have been demolished during the Civil War. Last mentioned in 1660 when it was probably in ruins. (2)

The present house is on the site of the Md castle. The retaining wall of the terrace S of the house is part of the outer wall of the old castle; the lower stage of the SE corner tower also survives. (3)

The remains noted by DOE have been incorporated into the landscaped garden of the present modern house, and are largely hidden by shrubs. Additional remains at SE 45348698, represent the W side of a multangular tower which stands to a height of over 4.0m. See photographs. It is doubtful whether a moat ever existed and the feature published as such appears to be the result of landscaping. Only one of the two former fishponds survives (up to 1.3m deep); the other has been filled-in. Published Survey (25") of earthworks only revised. (4)

Upsall Castle, the present quadrangular castle was probably built c1327 when the manor was aquired by Geoffrey Scrope. This castle may have replaced an earlier Norman one, though there are no visible remains. The castle was partially demolished in the Civil War and in ruins by 1660. A manor house was built on the site which was replaced by the present house in the 19th century when the castle ruins were landscaped.

Remains of castle walls to the south and west of Upsall Castle. Probably 14th century, grade 2.

SE 4539 8699. Upsall Castle: a quadrangular castle. Scheduled RSM No 20462 (formerly NY/1290). (5-6)

Listed by Cathcart King (7)

The earthwork remains of Medieval settlement and curltivation were seen centred at SE 4530 8713 to the north of Upsall Castle on aerial photographs. To the south-east, at SE 4542 8712 further indistinct earthworks, traces of cultivation and a hollow way were also noted. These could be associated with one of the phases of Upsall Caslte, or further settlement remains. (8)