Mount Grace Priory

North Yorkshire
Hambleton
East Harlsey
Summary : A Carthusian monastery, which was founded in 1398 by Thomas de Holland, Earl of Kent and Duke of Surrey, nephew of Richard II. It was dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St Nicholas. Much of the building is 15th century, with three distinct sub-phases of 15th century building work from about 1400 to 1410; about 1420-1430 and about 1470-1480. The last major building work carried out before the dissolution dates to1520. because of the Reformation, the priory was dissolved in 1539. Excavations over the last century coupled with the surviving buildings have produced the most complete plan of a Carthusian house known in England. To the west of the standing buildings are a group of multiphase earthworks. They variously represent ponds and water channels probably of monastic origin and the remains of gardens associated with later houses. Part of the priory survives as a ruin up to 2 storeys high. The ruined church stands at the centre of the complex, which comprises an outer court to the south west of the church, and the Great Cloister with its range of monks cells and their gardens in a quadrilateral enclosure to the north. Immediatley to the east and south of the church is the lesser court where lay brothers and servants were quartered. The outer court, accessed by a gatehouse from the inner court, contains the foundations of the stables, granary and frater, and the extant guest house which was modified as a private residence after the Dissolution (please see record 55685). The site is in the care of English Heritage. The monastery and associated fishponds are visible as earthworks and structures on air photographs, and have been mapped as part of the North York Moors National Mapping Programme Project.
More information : (SE 44869848) Mount Grace (GT) (Remains of Carthusian
Priory) AD 1396 (NAT) Mount Grace Priory (GT) Fish Ponds (GT) (1)

A priory founded 1398, dissolved 1539. (2)

Bordelby DMV - Mount Grace Priory was founded here. With East Harlsey in 1301. (3)

See MOW Leaflet. (4)

DOE excavations are currently in progress outside the NW wall of the cloister-garth to recover the complete lay-out of the cell pattern and all newly discovered foundations will be consolidated and retained for public viewing. The ruins as a whole are very extensive and well-preserved, and each of the two spring-houses (see photographs) is complete.

Published survey (25") of the Priory remains to be amended by Field Surveyor.

The fish-ponds are situated in pasture fields to the NW of the Priory. The largest is marsh-filled, but the linear pond (abutting the foot of steep slopes) is now dry. A third pond consists of a water-filled ditched enclosure (eroded by a stream at its SW angle but otherwise well-preserved) and has the appearance of a moat. Published survey (25") of earthworks revised. (5)

Ruins of Mount Grace Priory, grade 1. Mount Grace House, formerly the gatehouse of the priory, dated 1654, incorporating priory building on the N, grade 2*. (6)

Listed as having a moat, fish ponds and a (water?) mill. The SAM record suggests a manor, rather than a village, was supplanted by the priory. (7)

Mount Grace House, grade 2* and Mount Grace Priory, grade 1. (8)

Drawing surveys were carried out by the former Royal Commission on Historic Monuments in England (RCHME). (9-17)

Mount Grace Priory (SE 449 985) a Carthusian Monastery was founded in 1398 and suppressed in 1539 (authority 2). The priory is owned by the National trust but administered as an English Heritage guardianship monument with public access.

This account is based upon a RCHME archaeological level 3 survey which is deposited with the NMR. (18)

Additional References. See especially the 1991 guide (or the 1996 reprint) by Glyn Coppack for a phased plan of the site. The guide also notes the historical background to the founding of the priory, which was that its endowment of supporting ecclestical properties in Ware Hinkley, Wareham and Carisbrooke were seized from French parent monastic houses during the 100 Years War. (19-20)

A conservation statement for Mount Grace Priory was published by English Heritage in 2002. (21)]

The medieval monastery and associated fish ponds are visible as earthworks and demolished buildings on air photographs centred at SE 4486 9853. The features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.