Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9120048000
Summary : A World War II target railway. Used for bombing practice of railways by the military. Located at Selworthy. Could be a part of, or the same as the remains of a target railway lie on Bossington Hill, centred at SS 9100 4817 AMIE 1132242. The features were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a substantial earth and stone bank, 275 x 20 x 2.5m high. This protected the railway, which ran behind the bank, carrying a target which was fired at from a circuit 400m to the south. At the western end of the bank is a substantial mound, centred at SS 9095 4820. It measures 40 x 30 x 3.5m high. Several concrete slabs lie in the vicinity, and this may represent the remains of a building which housed the targets and wagons. A small cast iron turntable, 2m in diameter, lies just to the north of the mound. At the eastern end of the bank is a further substantial mound, centred at SS 9116 4809. It is constructed of local stone and earth, and measures 30 x 25 x 5m high. On the northern side is the remains of an entrance. An area of shuttered concrete holds a metal door and frame. This probably functioned as an observation post in association with the tank training range. See also record SS 94 NW 143.
More information : A World War II target railway, with a sketch location plan and photograph. Used for bombing practice of railways by the military. Located at Selworthy. Could be a part of, or the same as the remains of a target railway lie on Bossington Hill, centred at SS 9100 4817 AMIE 1132242. The features were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a substantial earth and stone bank, 275 x 20 x 2.5m high. This protected the railway, which ran behind the bank, carrying a target which was fired at from a circuit 400m to the south. At the western end of the bank is a substantial mound, centred at SS 9095 4820. It measures 40 x 30 x 3.5m high. Several concrete slabs lie in the vicinity, and this may represent the remains of a building which housed the targets and wagons. A small cast iron turntable, 2m in diameter, lies just to the north of the mound. At the eastern end of the bank is a further substantial mound, centred at SS 9116 4809. It is constructed of local stone and earth, and measures 30 x 25 x 5m high. On the northern side is the remains of an entrance. An area of shuttered concrete holds a metal door and frame. This probably functioned as an observation post in association with the tank training range.