Hatfield Manor House

Doncaster
Hatfield
Summary : Remains of a 12th century hall, 16th/17th century additions, 18th century remodelling. Originally a Medieval hunting lodge or manor house, 18th century country house.
More information : [SE 6630 0932] Manor House [G.T.]. (1)

The present manor house was built about the middle 17th century but
contains earlier work. It is traditionally the site of the palace
of King Edwin [7th cent]. (2)

The "Manor House" is a large 18th/19th c. residence of undistinguished appearance. The only indications of earlier work are some re-used 17th c, windows in the west front.
See G.P. AP/60/23/2 for S.W. aspect. (3)

I The Manor House

Late C12 in part. Main block (east) probably largely C17 and C18 but possibly incorporating earlier work. Front, to south, two storeys, stucco apparently C18 Four C18 sashes in stone surrounds. Hipped slate roof. Modern pantiled porch on columns. Side to east of similar character; two left hand spaces featureless. Extension to right with two blocked windows. Elevation to rear, north, left part projects with various old sashes and casements. On the extreme right on the first floor is a C16 stone four centred headed doorway, formerly leading into a vanished wing and now a window. End wall to west with two blocked windows with stone surrounds. Ground floor with blocked arch now with old stone mullioned window, and to right of it a late C12 narrow slit window in stone, the top cut into a cusp either then or later, the inner side with deeply splayed embrasure and round headed top in typical Norman style. Returning to the south front, the left hand part is all set back. Two sashes on first floor, two casements on ground floor. This wall is presumably also C12.

Interior. Not wholly inspected, but probably most rooms have C18
doors and fireplaces. Entrance hall with C16 stone four centred headed fireplace surround, from elsewhere in the house. Late C18 staircase with mahogany balustrade, simple ceiling over. Drawing room to right of hall, simple C18 room. Room behind it, dining room, with very fine mid C17 painted panelling, the panels in four tiers, and with a carved frieze and pendants and very fine chimney piece. At the extreme west end of the kitchen wing on the ground floor is the room
with the C12 window. Upstairs in this wing on the outside wall to the
north (inside) is a fine C16 four centred headed stone fireplace
surround with original stone hearth and herringbone brick back. The
fireplace is now in a narrow corridor and is disused. It was
discovered in recent years during works to out a window through
above it. There is no flue or chimney now.

History. "The old manor house or hunting lodge in which William de Hatfield, the second son of King Edward III was born in 1336, and Henry, eldest son of Richard (Plantagent) Duke of York X.G. in 1441". Kelly's West Riding of Yorkshire, 1917. The estate was the property from the Conquest of the Earls of Warenne and the English kings after them, until the whole of Hatfield Chase was granted by Charles I to Cornelius Vermuyden for land drainage purposes,

I The Manor House (Contd.)

Edward Balliol after surrendering (1355) his rights as King of
Scotland to Edward III lived here for some time. Henry VIII stayed
here in 1541 and Henry Prince of Wales hunted here in 1609. According
to Leland the house was "meanly builded of timber" but this timber
part has all gone. (4)

Hatfield Manor House. Manor House, 12th century hall, remodelled and extended 16th and 17th centuries, the whole remodelled in the 18th century. Grade I. (5)

`Hatfield Manor House SE 663 093. The former royal hunting lodge (referred to in some documents as a "palace"), was inspected by P F Ryder of SYCAS and S R Jones of Sheffield City Polytechnic. The main (west) block of the house proved to incorporate substantial remains of a twelfth-century stone building - probably a first-floor hall above an undercroft - from which two ground floor windows survive. The present east wing was either built or rebuilt in the mid-seventeenth century, from which some good internal features survive. The whole house was extensively remodelled and altered in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. A number of medieval architectural fragments lie in the garden, including a fine twelfth-century impost block which might perhaps have formed part of a blind arcade at the `high' end of the wall (cf. St Mary's Guild,
Lincoln). (6)

Reference to building survey and excavation. (7)