North Yorkshire
Scarborough
LCPs of Fylingdales and Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre
Summary : A circular, embanked enclosure, possibly with Bronze Age origins was recorded following a wild fire in September 2003 which destroyed the ground vegetation on Stony Marl Moor. The enclosure is defined by a slight earthen bank up to 3 metres in width and it has an approximate overall diameter of 15 metres. It is closely located to other Bronze Age remains including barrows, cairnfields and field banks. Also its condition may point to a Bronze Age origin. Field survey has suggested a possible ring cairn interpretation. However, on nineteenth century Ordnance Survey mapping (1853-4), it appears to be recorded as a sheepfold.
More information : NZ 94713 00653: A circular, embanked enclosure, possibly with Bronze Age origins was recorded following a wild fire in September 2003 which destroyed the ground vegetation on Stony Marl Moor. The enclosure is defined by a slight earthen bank up to 3 metres in width and it has an approximate overall diameter of 15 metres. It is closely located to other Bronze Age remains including barrows, cairnfields and field banks. Also its condition may point to a Bronze Age origin. Field survey has proposed a possible ring cairn interpretation. However, on nineteenth century Ordnance Survey mapping (1853-4), it appears to be recorded as a sheepfold. (1-2)