Kenilworth Castle Fishponds

Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Summary : The remains of a series of late medieval fishponds associated with Kenilworth Castle. A small tributary of the Finham Brook marks the eastern boundary of the site. The remains of 14 individual ponds survive as shallow depressions laid out symmetrically to form a close group. Narrow channels link the ponds and a number of sluices would once have controlled the water supply within each separate pond.The fishponds have been built adjacent to small tributary of the Finham Brook in a field known from map evidence as the 'Pondyards'. There are two distinct sizes of ponds within the complex; 12 ponds measure approximately 22 metres by 8 metres, and the two ponds which define the site's western boundary measure 58 metres by 9 metres. A number of the fishponds have been partly infilled but survive as buried features beneath the ground surface. Although the north-west pond is now partly situated beneath a private garden, the extent of this pond is known from early Ordnance Survey maps. The northern ponds are seasonally waterlogged. The south-west ponds are most clearly visible as earthworks and are up to 0.5 metres deep. A shallow, dry ditch running west-east to the south of the fishpond complex, is thought to have been an original inlet channel. This feature also defines the southern extent of the complex. The outlet channel is thought to have been located in the north east part of the site. The site was originally associated with Kenilworth Castle and was part of the Castle's estates.
More information : [SP 2829 7185] CASTLE FISH PONDS [G.T.] (Site of) (1)

A number of fishponds are shown in this field which is described as 'Pondyards' [They are not shown accurately enough to be checked against the O.S.] (2)

Castle Fish Ponds - a number of shallow, oblong, depressions situated on the flood-plain of the Finham Brook. When visited a large proportion of these fish ponds were inundated, but under normal conditions they are dry. (3)

See annotated 25" re-survey. (4)

Survey of 24.4.61 still correct. (5)

Scheduled as 'Kenilworth Castle fishponds'. (6)

SP 28287183. Remains of a series of fishponds associated with Kenilworth Castle and located in a field known as 'Pondyards'. A small tributary of the Finham Brook marks the eastern boundary of the site. The remains of 14 individual ponds survive as shallow depressions laid out symmetrically to form a close group. Narrow channels link the ponds and a number of sluices would once have controlled the water supply within each separate pond. Scheduled. (7)

Part of a Registered Park and Garden. (8)