The Great Hall And Strong Tower

Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Summary : The Great Hall at Kenilworth Castle is considered to have been one of the largest and finest secular apartments of late 14th century Britain, built between 1373 and 1380. Its existence came from the rebuilding, modernisation and refurbishment work carried out at the castle by John of Gaunt after 1361 and appears to be a remodelling of its predecessor, which was itself reroofed in 1347. The arcades of the pre-existing structures were replaced by the widest single span trussed roof of its day (excepting only Westminster) and a vaulted undercroft, which was inserted below the hall. Attached to the north-west corner of the hall is the Strong Tower which provided access to both levels of the hall from the kitchens. Rooms on either side of the passage into the Great Hall formed the buttery and pantry. The tower was vaulted on all three levels, and contained chambers and storerooms.The Great Hall is six bays long with exceedingly high and delicate windows. The tracery is the best surviving example of the early Perpendicular style in a domestic building. The hall itself was located on the first floor and boasted six fireplaces. The north end of the cellars led to a small exit with a portcullis which provided an alternative route from the inner court to the water gate on the edge of the mere. At the time of a survey in 1563, the wine cellar and beer cellar occupied the rest of the space under the hall. The windows of the hall had stone seats from which entertainment could be viewed following a banquet.
More information : Scheduled.
The Great Hall at Kenilworth Castle is considered to have been one of the largest and finest secular apartments of late 14th century Britain. Its existence came from the rebuilding, modernisation and refurbishment work caried out at the castle by John of Gaunt after 1361. The building appears to be a remodelling of its predecessor, which was itself reroofed in 1347. The arcades of the pre-existing structures were swept away to be replaced by the widest single span trussed roof of its day and a vaulted undercroft, which was inserted below the hall. Attached to the north west corner of the hall is the Strong Tower which provided access to both levels of the hall from the kitchens. Rooms on either side of the passage into the Great Hall formed the buttery and pantry. The tower was vaulted on all three levels, and contained chambers and storerooms. At its south west corner, the Strong Tower is balanced by the Saintlowe Tower which connected the hall to the state apartments to the south east. (1)

Listed. (2)

The Great Hall is six bays long with exceedingly high and delicate windows. The tracery is the best surviving example of the early Perpendicular style in a domestic building. The hall itself was located on the first floor and boasted six fireplaces. The north end of the cellars led to a small exit with a portcullis which provided an alternative route from the inner court to the water gate on the edge of the mere. At the time of a survey in 1563, the wine cellar and beer cellar occupied the rest of the space under the hall. The windows of the hall had stone seats from which entertainment could be viewed following a banquet. (3, 5)

Registered Park & Garden. (4)