Airfield Bombing Decoy Q18a

Lincolnshire
East Lindsey
West Keal
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy in Hagnaby that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Coningsby airfield. This was a 'K-type' day decoy consisting of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Whitley bombers. It is referenced as being in operation between March 1940 and June 1941. It also functioned as a 'Q-type' night decoy in June 1940, displaying lights to simulate an active airfield. Hagnaby also temporarily served as a decoy for the Manby armament training station. The decoy ceased operation on 27th June 1941 due to the development of nearby East Kirkby military airfield, which was constructed in 1942. By 1970 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Coningsby were located at Frithville and Sibsey. A further bombing decoy for Manby was located at Mablethorpe.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Hagnaby (TF 352 618), served as a decoy for RAF Coningsby and Manby. Operated as a 'K-type' decoy to deflect enemy day bombing between 13-MAR-1940 and 27-JUN-1941. Also referenced as operating as a 'Q-type' decoy to deflect night bombing on 19-JUN-1940. Further bombing decoys for RAF Conington and Manby were located at Frithville (TF 298 496) and Sibsey (TF 367 528). (1)

By 1970 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoy survive, as seen by aerial photography. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy at Hagnaby was equipped with dummy Whitley bombers developed by North-Eastern Aircraft Components. Hagnaby decoy was originally assigned to RAF Coningsby bomber base, but later became temporarily assigned to the Manby armament training station. Hagnaby ceased operation on 27-JUN-1941 as it had become too close to newly developed airfields. (3)

The OS map for Hagnaby shows that East Kirkby military airfield was located in close proximity to the bombing decoy. The AMIE record for East Kirkby airfield (UDI 1394879) states that the airfield was constructed in 1942, which would suggest that it was the construction of this airfield that contributed to the closure of Hagnaby bombing decoy as mentioned in source 3. (4-5)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2 showing agricultural usage. (6)