Lincolnshire
East Lindsey
Manby
Summary : A pre-war control tower at Manby Airfield, a former Royal Air Force station. It is situated immediately to the west of a goup of aircraft hangars (Type C) on the eastern edge of the airfield. The large two storey brick building is of a design which is thought to be unique to Manby. It may have been built in 1936-1938. In 1967 its function was taken over by a new control tower. In 2002 the older control tower was used as an office.
More information : A pre-war control tower at Manby Airfield, a former Royal Air Force station. On the eastern edge of the airfield. The large two storey brick building is of a design which is thought to be unique to Manby. It may have been built in 1936-1938. In 1967 its function was taken over by a new control tower. Photographs on the web site "Control Towers "dated 2002 show the older control tower used as an office. The following year the tower was evidently vacant. (1)

The control tower has "later" fenestration. (2)