Cumbria, Lancashire
Lancaster, South Lakeland
Beetham, Hutton Roof, Whittington
Summary : Roman road running from Overborrow to Watercrook, section between Whittington and Lupton. Largely conjectural evidence. Probable Roman agger on Farleton Fell, and a further section appears as a slight terrace beside a field wall, half a mile beyond Whitington.
More information : RR 706 Roman Road. Whittington - Lupton.
At Whittington, just across the River Lune from the fort at Overborrow (SD 67 NW 4) are traces of an older road close to the present lane leading through Hutton Roof towards Lupton. It appears as a slight terrace beside a field wall on the south of the present road, half a mile beyond Whitington. It is clear on rough ground over the top of the hill until it rejoins the road near Nanny Hall and beyond this it is visible as a field wall. The road through Hutton Roof to Newbiggin follows it and on to the road below Farleton Fell, where there is quite a wide agger. (1)

Margary suggests that the road possibly ran from Overborrow fort and was presumably making for Watercrook fort - SD 59 SW 3 although no evidence for the road is given apart from the Whittington - Farleton Fell section. See SD 67 NW 13 for a possible Roman Road section to the north of Overborrow fort. See Linear Archive File for further details. (2)