Easton Neston Park

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Easton Neston
Summary : Landscape park, pleasure grounds and formal gardens to Easton Neston House. The landscape park was created circa 1700 and altered between 1791-1806 and in 1819. The gardens and pleasure gardens were laid out during the 17th century and may have included advice by Sir Christopher Wren in 1684. A 1719 view of the gardens shows a walled parterre garden. The pleasure grounds had been extended by 1806. The current formal gardens were laid out circa 1920.
More information : (SP 7019 4925) Easton Neston Park, associated with the house of the same name. A skeleton record was created for RCHME's Easton Neston Survey, undertaken in March 1994. Easton Neston Park was created in 1498 when Richard Empson, Henry VII's minister obtained a license to empark 400 acres of land and 30 acres of wood in the parishes of Easton Neston and Hulcote. Late medieval deer parks tended not to have major earthwork boundaries, so the original park boundary is not easily visible.

The park was developed into a lansdcape park, probably at the time of the construction of the present Easton Neston House [SP 74 NW 22]. A section of The Great Avenue - a vista formed by a tree avenue which extends beyond the western boundary of the park (SP 64 NE 54) was the only element of the park recorded by RCHME. Its counterpart on the east side of the house was not recorded in the field. For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report, held in archive. (1)

Medieval deer park emparked in 1498 and landscaped in 1730-40. The park contains early 20th century informal pleasure gardens and formal gardens which may be based on early 18th century plans. (2)

The landscape park was created circa 1700 and contains early 18th century landscape features. Alterations to the park were made between 1791-1806 and in 1819. The gardens and pleasure gardens were laid out during the 17th century and may have included advice by Sir Christopher Wren in 1684. A 1719 view of the gardens shows a walled parterre garden. The pleasure grounds were extended by 1806. The current formal gardens were laid out circa 1920. (3)