Monument Number 922956

Wakefield
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The cropmarks of a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery.
More information : In May 1992 the RCHME: Ferrybridge Henge Project (Event UID 922853) recorded the cropmarks of a group of 4 ring ditches lying approximately 120m to the west of the Ferrybridge Henge (SE 42 SE 31). Two of the ring ditches (SE 4718 2429, SE 4720 2424) measure approximately 24m in diameter; another (SE 4725 2424) has a diameter of only 12m, while the largest, at SE 4724 2427, measures approximately 44m and has a single interruption on its eastern side. Around 90m to the south of this group, at SE 4728 2415, is the interrupted arc of what may prove to be a further ring ditch; this would lie opposite the WSW entrance of the henge. A report and plan can be found in the NMR archive (Coll UID 922907). (1)

Cropmark remains of a possible barrow cemetery centred at SE 4721 2427. These and most of the adjacent features were mapped in the 1992 survey ((1) above) and have remained unchanged. The area was mapped again from aerial photographs between the 6th and 9th June 1997 for the RCHME: Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic project. The purpose of this survey was to record a newly discovered curvilinear enclosure thought to be a potential Neolithic enclosure lying in close proximity to the Ferrybridge Henge (SE42SE 31).
All digital files, the plan and report are held by the RCHME (Collection UID 1082880). (2)