West Challacombe Mine

Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS5856147359
Summary : The remains of a disused silver lead mine. The mine was prospected in the 1850s and opened in 1864. The workings are very much overgrown and the only visible remains are the spoil heap.
More information : West Challacombe Silver Lead Mine (a).
There are certain areas at West Challacombe and on Knap Down where workings are "ancient" but not sufficient is known to date them accurately. In the mid 1850's prospecting for silver lead was in hand at West Challacombe. New Combmartin Silver-Lead reopened at West Challacombe in 1864 but it failed with little or no production. At West Challacombe there were attempts at reworking from 1874 onwards involving the Combmartin Silver-lead Mining Co. and General Mining Investment Co. and later the West Combemartin Mining Co. (b).
The remains of West Challacombe Mine (Disused) (c) are situated in an unnamed valley bottom on the north side of a stream. The exact position of the adit is no longer discernable but it was most probably at SS 5849 4736 in the centre of a hollow depicted on map (a) but now overgrown with brambles and scrub. The hollow has been encroached on by plough soil from the pasture field to the immediate north. The spoil heap associated with the mine is 10m to 40m upstream to the south-east. It is also covered with scrub and trees and there is now no trace of the apparent retaining wall depicted on its north east side on map (a).
Claughton's Map (d), depicts the area to the east of the mine (centred at SS 5858 4740 and shown on map (a) as an orchard) as being pre-1800 workings but this area has now been ploughed through and is pastureland with no evidence of previous workings.
The West Challacombe Mine was not only applicable to this one site but covered an area of land, or sett, comprising the limits of the mine and also included shafts, adits and openworks along the coast from Lester Point (SS 5751 4762) to Little Hangman (SS 5851 4806) (d). See also SS 54 NE 19 to 23.

NOTE: At SS 5858 4735 some 80m upstream to the east of the adit are the remains of a dam and reservoir referred to by authority (e). This is not associated with the mine workings but is a modern construction built about 1975 by Mr Richards (f).

Listed. (2)