Longford River

Greater London Authority
Richmond upon Thames
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Artificial water channel constructed during the reign of Charles I to diverted water from the River Colne at Longford to Hampton Court. it was thought to have been constructed for an ornmental waterworks which was not carried out.
More information : [TQ 158693] Centred. (1)

The digging of a channel to divert water 18 kilometres (11 miles) from the River Colne at Longford (see TQ 07 NW 42 for source) to Hampton Court was ordered by Charles I. The Longford River, as it is called (see Linear 11;TQ 07 SE 23;TQ 07 NE 24;TQ 07 NW 42), enters Bushy Park still on the Taplow River terrace. It reaches the higher ground near Waterhouse Pond and has numerous bends within Bushy Park, as far as the pond. This appears to be because the contracter used old field banks to minimize his earthworks. The pond was high enough above the palace to provide a head for fountains there. Water leaving the pond was joined by water diverted from the northern watercourse that the new river crosses upstream. The combined waters made their way towards a crossing of the Hampton Court Road to the north east of the palace, and then ran down the eastern side of the orchards. (2)

The purpose of this expensive undertaking is unknown. It may have been partly to improve the fresh water supply, although this was apparently catered for adequately by an existing conduit from Coombe Hill across the Thames (see TQ 16 NE 5). Or perhaps it was to improve the flushing out of the sewers; or most likely it was for a scheme of ornamental waterworks abandoned when the Civil War commenced, and the form of which is now unknown. It is possible that the original purpose was to make the river flow into the moat. (3)