Snowdon Aviary

Greater London Authority
City of Westminster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Also known as the Northern Aviary, this is the largest and most spectacular aviary in London Zoo and was built in 1962-65 as a result of Sir Hugh Casson's 1958 redevelopment plan of the Zoo known as 'The New Zoo' as a replacement for the Great Aviary of 1888, the site of which is now occupied by the Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys (Monument HOB UID 1170173). It was Britain's first walk-through aviary and was designed to allow the public close up views of birds in different number of habitats. The aviary was pioneering on two fronts; it is a large tension structure and it is largery made of aluminium. The avairy designs were by Antony Armstrong-Jones (Lord Snowdon) and Cedric Price, with some of the funding provided by Jack Cotton. The engineer was Frank Newby, of Felix Samuely and Partners, with landscape architects Margaret Maxwell and Peter Shepheard. The contractor was Leonard Fairclough Limited. It comprises an aluminium and steel frame with mesh cladding and concrete foundations, and measures 45 metres by 19 metres with a maximum height of 24 metres. Public circulation within the interior was along the main axis following a zig zag path, the central section of which comprises a cantilevered reinforced concrete bridge. The interior has been landscaped to include waterfalls, ponds and pools. Birds ranging from birds of prey to waterfowl have been housed here.
More information : Also known as the Northern Aviary, this is the largest and most spectacular aviary in London Zoo and was built in 1962-65 as part of Sir Hugh Casson's 1958 redevelopment plan of the Zoo, as a replacement for the Great Aviary of 1888, the site of which is now occupied by the Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys (Monument HOB UID 1170173). It was Britain's first walk-through aviary and was designed to allow the public close up views of birds in different number of habitats. The aviary was pioneering on two fronts; it is a large tension structure and it is largery made of aluminium.

Public circulation within the interior was along the main axis following a zig zag path, the central section of which comprises a cantilevered reinforced concrete bridge. The interior has been landscaped to include waterfalls, ponds and pools. Birds ranging from birds of prey to waterfowl have been housed here. (1-4)