The Old Hall

Doncaster
Denaby
Summary : Remains of a 15th century manor house, now two dwellings. Originally three ranges set around a courtyard, now only the western half of the north range and the northern wall of the west range survive. A garderobe turret projects from the north wall of the remaining range. Investigation of the standing building suggests that the south wall of the north range, which faces the courtyard, was originally stone-built below and timber framed above. A cottage was built against the north wall of the west range, probably in the late 17th century, and the whole building was extensively altered during the 20th century.
More information : (Unpublished. sited to SK 4830 9907 from OS 1:10000 1981)

Denaby Old Hall
`The remains of the fifteenth-century manor house of the Vavasor family were recorded by P F Ryder. It originally consisted of three ranges around a courtyard, but only the western half of the north range and the north wall of the west range survive. The north and west walls of the north range were of stone to eaves height, but the south wall, and the remaining wall of the west range, were of half timbered construction. A garderobe turret survives at the east end of the north wall of the remaining portion of the north range, and both this and the windows in the adjacent wall show fifteenth-century features. A cottage, probably of late seventeenth-century date, has been built against the external face of the north wall of the west range.' (1)

`Denaby Old Hall. The remaining western half of the north range of the Hall, a fifteenth-century house formerly laid out round a courtyard, was recorded by P F Ryder of SYCAS. The roof proved to be king-post form. A considerable amount of framing survives at the first-floor level. The external wall of the range was of stone to full height but the south wall, towards the former courtyard, seems to have been stone below and timber-framed above, as at the courtyard manor of New Hall, Darfield, recorded by the SYCAS in 1980.' (2)

Nos 1 and 2. The Old Hall. Remains of a MD house now two dwellings. 15th century, probably altered 17th century; extensive 20th century alterations. Grade 2. (3)