Cutcombe
Grid Ref : SS8690040340
Summary : The remains of two post medieval buildings and associated yards and enclosures on the south west part of Codsend Moors. Both buildings are believed to have been abandoned at about the turn of the century.
More information : SS 868401 & SS 867403. The remains of two post-medieval buildings and associated yards and enclosures were recorded by McDonnell on the SW part of Codsend Moors in 1981. The site on the west (SS 84 SE 33) represents a cow stall and that to the east a small, two-room cottage. Both buildings were abandoned at about the turn of the century. (1)

"Remains of a rectangular stone-built, possibly unmortared building with two rooms and two ancillary buildings attached at each end. Remains up to 1.3m high and made with large stones and boulders. Small terraced path leads across half of the building presumably to an entrance. To the west, across a wide gulley, is a second stone-built structure cut into the side of the gulley.
The small yard has a build-up of soil on the down slope side creating a terrace effect. The drain on the front wall of the yard has been disturbed by an animal making its home there." (2)

The site is not depicted on Day and Masters' map of Somerset, 1782 (3), nor on the OS 2" drawing of 1803-4 (4) but it is depicted for the first time on Greenwood's Map of Somerset 1822 (3). Aston notes two manorial documents recording the site in 1826 and 1836 (5). Codsend Moor was inclosed in 1804 and the Inclosure map and apportionment show no trace of the site (6). With this evidence we can assume that the site, in common with an adjacent site SS 84 SE 33, grew up as a smallholding on one of the inclosed plots in the early 19th century. In 1842 the main building is described as a "house" in the occupancy of one Thomas Brewer. The second structure is not depicted but another building is shown along the E side of the walled plot (7). By 1889 the site was not inhabited. (8)

Rectangular building and associated walled plot together with a second smaller structure situated on sloping ground towards the S end of Codsend Moor.
Authority 2's description and sketch plan form a fair record of this site together with the following additions:
The main building measures 15.8 x 5.9m overall. There are four rooms with internal dimensions (working W to E) of 3.9m x 1.1m, 3.9 x c3.6m, 3.9 x c3.6m and 3.9 x 1.7m. Direct entry is gained to W and E end rooms through gaps in their S walls 1m and 0.8m wide respectively. Entry to the central rooms was probably as suggested by Authority 1. Surviving walls, though obscured by rubble, average 1m wide and 0.6m high. The N long wall reaches 1.7m high at maximum.
The building is aligned along the contour and is terraced into the hillside: a deep cut of c1.5m can be seen. Spoil from this operation may have helped to form the build-up in the walled plot attached to the S side of the building. The walled plot is rectangular and measures internally 11.8m W-E and 7m N-S. Its W and E walls are still c2m wide and 1.5m high but the S wall remains as a step only, 1.2m high. The E wall joins the building at the point of partition between the two easternmost rooms and so excludes the E end room from the plot (there is, however, no evidence that the two end rooms of the building are additions to the central ones). Access to the plot is gained in the W wall at the SW corner of the building.
Immediately W of building and plot is the gulley of a small stream. Its E face is stone revetted, presumably to keep water away from the habitation. Let into the W face is a small structure measuring 3.2 x 1.8m internally with poor walling c1m wide and 1m high at maximum. There is an entrance 0.8m wide facing the stream. (9)