Monument Number 621348

Sheffield
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age embanked stone circle on Ash Cabin Flat. The embankment is oval in plan 1m to 2m wide and external diameters of 9m and 7.5m. The inner face of the embankment is formed by a ring of standing and fallen stones enclosing an area 5.5m by 4.5m across. The standing stones are up to 0.55m high. Three stone slabs possibly represent the remains of an inner kerb to the embankment. There is no central cairn. Scheduled.
More information : `Ash cabin flat (SK 269 862) A circular area 55 m across within a shallow ditch, possibly with an inner bank.' Reported by T C Welsh. (1)

There is scattered evidence of settlement in the vicinity which may or may not relate to this site. (2)

The monument comprises a small embanked stone circle situated on a moorland shelf above the Wyming Brook. the embankment survives to a low height and is oval in plan. Externally it measures 9 metres by 7.5 metres. The inner ring of stones survives up to 0.55 metres in height. There are additional stone slabs which may have formed a kerb for the embankment. The central area is flat and there is no outward sign of a cairn. It is thought that the monument dates to the Bronze Age. (3)