Monument Number 621909

Devon
Exeter
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Numbers 15 and 15 A Cathedral Close. The house consists of two parallel ranges. Both of them appear to have stone rubble walls although the east wall of the east range has been faced in brick. Straight joists on the north and south walls indicate that the west range is the earlier building against which the east range is abutted. The west range is of three storeys, the lowest at a lower level than the ground floor of the east range, but fully lighted by windows in a sunken garden on the west side. The house cantains late medieval and 16th century features but was largely rebuilt circa 1740. Further alterations took place in the early 19th centuey and circa 1900.
More information : (SX 92199255 - OS 1:2500 1977)

Nos 15 & 15a Cathedral Close. Grade II*.

Formerly the Chancellor's house, mostly built by Chancellor Furseman, circa 1740 although older walls and traces of medieval work remain. Recently divided. No 15 has 2 storeys. 7 windows, red brick front, brick string course and quoins. Central pediment with oeuil-de-boeuf. Coved cornice, dormers, Doorway with pediment on console brackets. Glazed verandah added and glazing bars altered. Hipped slate roof with rebuilt brick chimneys.
Interior: mid C18 staircase and panelling.
No 15a has pedimented hood on brackets to doorway. Garden wall has blocked 4-centred arch. The height of this and other features indicate a considerable rise in ground level here.

All the listed buildings in Cathedral Close form a group. (1)