Yedingham Priory

North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Ebberston and Yedingham
Summary : Benedictine nunnery, founded before 1163, dissolved circa 1539, it was already partly ruinous in the 15th century. A stretch of wall in an outbuilding may be from the priory. Romano-British pottery.
More information : (Centred: SE 89567987 (Site of) Yedingham Priory (NR) (Benedictine Nuns. Founded before AD 1163). Fish Pond (NR) (1)

At Yeddingham there was a Benedictine Priory, founded in the 12th century by Roger de Clerc. (2)

Yeddingham Priory was founded before 1163 for 8 or 9 Benedictine nuns. This number was probably increased to the usual 12 nuns under a Prioress and further increased in the 13th century. Date of suppression, ? 1539. (3)

(SE 89627979) 'A': A human burial was found in 1947 during the digging of a drain, and in December 1951, Medieval pottery was discovered by worken cutting a water pipe trench. The sherds found included plain, round section handles, fragments of green-glazed jugs and one piece of green-glazed pottery with raised knobs or 'warts'. (b) In all probability the pottery is of the 14th century, possibly the early part. It was to be loaned to the Yorkshire Museum, York. (4)

'A': A human skeleton was found by Electricity Board officials in March 1952, when a hole was being dug for a pole-stay. These remains are now in Scarborugh Museum (No 200.52). The site of this burial was seen by J.G.R. 22 3 52, but no other finds were visible. Medieval pottery was found in the garden of the Old Abbey Farm by the tenant and was presented to the Scarborough Museum (Nos 159.52-163.52) Arches and a piscina show in the wall of an outbuilding facing N. (5)

The field is under pasture and although the surface is generally disturbed, no coherent pattern emerges. The indicated fish pond, seasonally water-filled, is an irregular-shaped depression, which in no way resembles medieval fish ponds previously encountered. Published survey (25") revised. SE 89597978. A stretch of wall 3.0m long, now forming the N wall of an outbuilding, is of early character, with a string-course 1.5m from ground-level, and contains a blocked, arched doorway and the piscina to which Rutter refers. (6)

SE 895798. The priory walls and a sherd of Romano-British pottery were located in electricity pylon holes. (7)

SE 896 797. Yedingham Priory. Scheduled no. NY/588. (8)