Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6346082620
Summary : The remains of a mutilated Bronze Age kerbed cairn measuring 5 meters in diameter and 0.2 meters high. There is a central semi-recumbent slab 1.6 meters byy 0.25 meters which may cover a cist and other protruding boulders. An inner kerb of granite has further stone slabs up to 0.75 meters high. The inner ring is 2.8 meters in diameter. Scheduled.
More information : Cist with `retaining circle' around it, SE of Sittaford Tor at
SX 63488263. A stone cist, surrounded by orthostats has an overall diameter of ca 19.0m, and the orthostats are 0.6 - 0.8m high. (1)

SX 63478263. This mutilated kerbed cairn is situated on a peat-covered moorland slope below Sittaford Tor at 488m OD.
It measures about 5m in diameter, not 19m as stated by auth 1, and comprises a probably (hidden) central cist set within twin concentric kerbs of granite slabs.
The central semi-recumbent slab orientated N-S which may cover a cist is 1.6m long, 0.25m wide, 0.2m thick and leans to the W. Two 0.2m high boulders protrude through the turf on its NE side also a number of buried stones occur around the central area; their maximim height is 0.2m.
The inner kerb of granite stones c.3.0m in diameter comprises 3 upright contiguous slabs which are each 0.8m high and 1.0m wide; they are from 0.15 to 0.3m thick. Another five slabs have fallen outwards and a gap on the S side may mark the site of a further slab.
Two or three slabs, up to 0.4m high, in the outer circle are in situ the remainder have fallen and most are partially buried under the peat layer. The largest visible fallen slab measures 1.3m by 0.8m and the largest upright is 0.35m high, 0.2m thick and 1.1m wide. (2)