Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9527247429
Summary : A Second World War construction quarry was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Minehead's North Hill, the quarry is associated with the extensive military training area and tank firing range that covered North Hill during the war (SS 94 NW 64) . The quarry is a shallow, irregular cut about 40 metres northeast-southwest and 24 metres northwest-southeast, at the east end of which is a deeper 18 metres by 10 metres pit. This quarry may have been created to provide foundation material for the construction of Hill Road by the military for access from Minehead railway station to the tank firing range. An earthwork mound immediately to the southwest (SS 94 NE58) may be the earth spoil from the quarry. Eyewitness accounts describe the use of conscientious objectors from the area to build the military roads. Aerial photographs taken in 2001 show the quarry to have been much in-filled and covered with vegetation.
More information : A substantial levelled area close to Moor Wood on North Hill lies at SS 95269 47427. It was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report (1).

SS 9526 4742 A Second World War construction quarry, visible as a large cut feature, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Minehead's North Hill, the quarry is associated with the extensive military training area and tank firing range that covered North Hill during the war (SS 94 NW 64/ UID 1102198). The feature is a shallow, irregular cut about 40 metres northeast-southwest and 24 metres northwest-southeast, at the east end of which is a deeper 18 metres by 10 metres pit. This quarry may have been created to provide foundation material for the construction of Hill Road by the military for access from Minehead railway station to the tank firing range. An earthwork mound immediately to the southwest (SS 94 NE58/UID 1101268) may be the earth spoil from the quarry. Eyewitness accounts describe the use of conscientious objectors from the area to build the military roads. Aerial photographs taken in 2001 shows the quarry to have been much in-filled and covered with vegetation. (2-5)