<Craft Name>

Devon
North Devon
Summary : 1691 wreck of Irish transport vessel which stranded near Ilfracombe en route from Cork for Brest. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Although, apparently, sailing in company with a convoy of British soldiers returning from the wars in Ireland for Bristol, the destination and the specific mention of Irishmen on board indicates that the vessel contained members of an Irish Jacobite army which left Ireland for France under the Treaty of Limerick in 1691, known as the "Flight of the Wild Geese". This may be the incident which gave rise to the name "Rapparee Cove", since "Rapparee" was a term for an Irish pikeman or irregular soldier, and hence an Irish Jacobite. This wreck is one of several suggested as the possible origin for a mass grave in Rapparee Cove (1078671).
More information : 'Barnstaple December 29th, 1691. On Sunday last came into Ilford combe the Transport ship with Colonel Earle's Regiment from Ireland. Five other ships are come over the Bar with soldiers from corke, and about 30 more, having on board several other Regiments are gone up for Minehead and Bristol. The 27th in the evening was cast away near Ilford combe, a transport ship bound from Corke to Brest with about 160 Irish of whom only 3 escaped, the rest being drowned, together with all the ship's crew, except the Master and two more." (3)

[The above is referenced to "The London Gazette: Devon Extracts", by Marjorie Snetzler, Devon FHS, 1987, p89, and would therefore appear to be the same source as that quoted in the Shipwreck Index of the British Isles, namely the London Gazette, 04-JAN-1692.]

The specific reference to "Irish" on board the vessel and the destination of Brest appears to indicate the likelihood that the vessel was carrying soldiers leaving Ireland in the aftermath of the Treaty of Limerick, October 1691, as part of which many Irish soldiers left their native country to serve in France and elsewhere. (4)

This may be the incident which gave Rapparee Cove its name, since the term "Rapparee" was used for Irish pikemen or irregular soldiers, and by extension Irish Jacobites, particularly those who fought in the Williamite Wars of 1689-91. (5)

Although originally believed to represent the remains of victims of the wreck of the LONDON in 1796 (878080), DNA testing of bones in a mass grave at Rapparee Cove (1078671) has shed sufficient doubt on their provenance, as to suggest that other wrecks in the vicinity which also claimed numerous lives could be the origin of the bones: among them is this vessel. (6)

Passengers: 160 (1)(2)(3)
Total Lost: All except 3 (1)(2)(3)