Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A parachute store at RAF Bicester technical site, built in 1926. The building is rectangular, constructed of brick with a gabled roof. It features an open louvered space for drying parachute fabric in order to combat shrinkage; this space is separated by an isolating lobby in order to reduce dust travelling in from outside, which could have impaired the effectiveness of the parachutes.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the parachute store ("Building 92") be considered for potential future Listed Building status at Grade II. In was constructed in 1926 and was "built with an open louvered space for drying fabric separated by an isolating lobby in order to reduce dust travelling in from outside". (1)

The location of the parachute store as shown on a photograph of the site from the relevant Buildings File matches a building located on plan SP 5824 and SP5924 at SP 5931 2448. (2)

Some useful explanatory remarks on the functionality of parachute stores: one of the main problems with parachutes was that condensation caused shrinkage and to prevent this the parachutes had to dried. Francis notes that "the object was to evaporate 6 pounds of moisture per parachute every 24 hours." Dust was also a problem: "a dry atmosphere with constant ventilation and a temperature of between 55 degrees F and 65 degrees F was required. The building had to be free of dust and built with a lobby so that the outer door could be closed defore the inner one was opened". The height of the building had to be such that parachutes could be suspended without any material touching the floor. (1)