Bath and North East Somerset
Stanton Drew
Summary : A group of five field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1973 and on lidar flown in 2005. These are likely to be post-medieval in date. The field boundaries cut across the Great Circle and the avenues that form part of the stone circle complex at Stanton Drew.
More information : A group of field boundaries, centred at ST 6011 6329, cut across the Great Circle and avenues of the Stanton Drew stone circle complex. To the east are two parallel banks running roughly north-south, the longest being 161m long, forming a boundary 11m across. This is cut by a perpendicular ditch 29m long. To the south are two further parallel banks, forming another boundary running eas-west across 'Stone Close', the longer 139m long and the shorter 87m long. Extending north from this are two perpendicular ditches, the western measuring 107m long and 6m wide; the eastern 51m long and 1.5m wide. These cut across the Great Circle and the Great Circle avenue respectively. The western smaller ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photography from 1973; all the others are visible as earthworks on lidar flown in 2005. Recorded in March 2017 as part of the Stanton Drew Environs Aerial Mapping Project (1-2).