Coney Hill

East Riding of Yorkshire
Lockington
Summary : Coney Hill is also known as Hall Garth. A Medieval moated ringwork and possible bailey, and the remains of the manorial complex of Hall Garth. These remains consist of rectangular building platforms and fishponds enclosed by a moat and surviving as earthworks. Thought to have been built from 1120 by the Fossard family who had held the manor of Lockington since 1071. The castle was probably abandoned in the 13th-14th centuries, when the administrative functions were transferred to a new hall built on a moated site located in the castle bailey to the east of the motte. The moated site was abandoned in the 17th century, and its functions transferred to the present Hall Garth, which dates to a685. A pillow mound may also be present. Scheduled.
More information : (SE 99824651) Moat (NR)
(SE 99904651) Old Ditch (NAT) (1)

A low motte with remains of breast work on the SW. There are indications of a bailey. (Centred SE 99854651). (2)

Class 'A' ringwork with bailey at SE 997466. (3)

'Coney Hill' is undoubtedly a ringwork, although it approximates to the 'platform castle' rather than the Class A type (Chateau Gaillard refers). The central area some 50 m E-W by 45 m N-S is marginally raised relative to the external ground level on the west side only, and here also there is a counterscarp bank to the enclosing ditch. The ditch itself appears to be the sole defensive feature, there being no evidence of a continuous internal 'breastwork'. Alleged remains of one noted by the VCH take
the form of a rectangular mound 22m by 7m, which in view of the name 'Coney Hill' may well be a pillow mound. No obvious remains of a bailey survive, although one probably existed on the east side of the ringwork. This area is now occupied by a much disturbed and reduced manorial complex (Hall Garth) consisting of a rectangular building platform and fish ponds, the whole enclosed by the remains of a moat. Published survey (25") revised. (4)

SE 998 465. Hall Garth motte and bailey. Scheduled No HU/144. (5)

Listed by Cathcart King. (6)