North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Summary : Extensive medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow together with some long field boundaries, drains, and a plough headland or scarp are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on historic air photos. It is difficult to distinguish some of these features from walled elements of the underlying Roman town. Some of these features appear to survive as earthworks on more recent air photos and lidar-derived images.
More information : Extensive medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow together with some long field boundaries, drains, and a plough headland or scarp are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on historic air photos. These remains are centred at SE4069 6690 on Aldborough Ings, to the north-east of the Aldborough village and the Roman town (UID 55220). The ridge and furrow is arranged in large blocks. Some overlies the northern edge of the town and town wall. It is unclear whether some of the parchmarks at SE4075 6660 represent buried Roman walls or medieval plough furrows. Several long field boundaries run though the ridge and furrow towards the River Ure in a parallel arrangement and should not be confused with the course of the Roman road in this area (see UID 1537418). A sewage works are built upon part of this ridge and furrow, ridge and furrow to the north, west and east of the works appears to survive as earthworks on the lidar-derived images but the ridge and furrow to the east appears to have been levelled on the 2009 Google Earth air photos. (1-6)