Foulbridge Templars Preceptory

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Snainton
Summary : Remains of a timber hall dated to circa 1288, which was formerly a preceptory of the Knights Templars. It had been founded before 1226 and after dissolution, 1308-12, passed to the Hospitallers, although not as a preceptory. Dendrochronological samples of the roof beams date the roof to circa 1288. The building was originally an aisled hall and incorporates the nave of the former chapel.
More information : (SE 91407954) Foulbridge (NAT) (1)

House of the knights Templars at Foulbridge founded prior to 1226, and dissolved 1308-12, at which time the furniture of the chapel included four crosses. Following the suppression of the Templars, the property passed to the Knights Hospitallers and was confirmed by Edward II in 1324. They apparently intended to maintain a preceptor but in 1338 there was a secular bailiff and the gross income was over 18 pounds. (2-4)

Foulbridge Farmhouse was built circa 1400 as a timber framed aisled hall. The aisles have gone, but four bays of the nave structure remain embedded in later walling which is mainly of stone. Grade 2*.

13/1 II* Foulbridge Farmhouse

Circa 1400 with later alterations and additions. Originally a timber-framed aisled hall, probably built by the Knights Templar. The aisles have gone but four bays of the nave structure remain, embedded in later walling, together with much of its roof. The aisle-posts have a single tier of curved braces to the aisle-plate, and two tiers to the roof-trusses, the lower ones resting on curved corbels. The remaining roof-trusses have double tie-bears, slightly cambered, supporting king-posts with curved braces to the ridge pole. The later walling is mainly of stone with irregularly placed windows, but to the SE is an early 19th-century front block of brick with verges and kneelers to the gable-ends and a front of three regular bays. The roofing is of pantiles Later interior features include a plain timber staircase in the front block and a later 18th-century timber chimneypieces enriched with swage in a wing to the NW.
(The above information is the full text of Authy 5)
(SE 91407944 - sited from HHR map) (5)

Six samples for tree-ring analysis were taken from the timber roof of the recently discovered hall of the preceptory of the Knights Templar at Foulbridge. The date for the felling of the timber was considered to be in the midsummer of 1288. (6)