Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS6920141772
Summary : Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in fields to the north-east of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. The first runs north-south for approximately 180 metres. Parallel to this bank, a second is visible also running north-south and measuring approximately 165 metres. The third bank is the shortest, and runs north-east to south-west for 50 metres. All measure approximately 2 metres wide. The banks are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date, but equally they bear no resemblance to the medieval strip lynchets which can be seen in this area (see NMR Monument 909948). Their precise date and function remains unclear
More information : Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in fields to the north-east of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. The first, at SS 6918 4171, runs north-south for approximately 180 metres. Parallel to this bank, a second is visible also running north-south and measuring approximately 165 metres. The third bank, at SS 6922 4189, is the shortest, and runs north-east to south-west for 50 metres. All measure approximately 2 metres wide.
The banks are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date, but equally they bear no resemblance to the medieval strip lynchets which can be seen in this area (see NMR UID 909948). Their precise date and function remains unclear (1-2).