Stanlow Abbey

Cheshire West and Chester
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Cistercian monastery and monastic grange. The monument includes both upstanding and buried remains of the monastery and the grange which succeeded it. The upstanding remains, incorporated into the post-medieval farm, include a sandstone wall running East-West across the site, 1.5-2m high and with a re-used medieval doorway 1m wide at its West end, and a second sandstone wall, running North-South across the site and up to 3m high. Amongst the buried features is part of the main drain leading to the River Gowy, surviving as a tunnel lined with 4 courses of sandstone blocks. Stanlow Abbey was founded in the latter half of the 12th century by John de Lace, Baron of Halton. It was dedicated to St Mary and colonised from Combermere. In 1296, following damage from a storm in the 1270s and a serious fire and flooding a few years later, many of the monks transferred to Whalley Abbey and the site became a grange of that house, being listed as such in 1535. It passed into the hands of Sir Richard Cotton at the Dissolution. This is a scheduled monument.
More information : [SJ42777735] MONASTERY [G.T.] (Remains of) (1)

A Cistercian monastery founded in 1178;by de Lacys. In 1287 a violent storm destroyed part of the church, and the greater part of the abbey perished in a conflagration in 1289. After later flooding the monastery was abandoned in 1294, when it was transfered to Whalley. Stanlaw continued as a cell to Whalley up to the dissolution when it came into the hands of Sir Richard Cotton. The site of the buildings is occupied by a mean farmhouse and barns in which two ancient doorways are preserved. Some years ago a subterraneous excavation was revealed by the sea breaking into it, disclosing a considerable quantity of bones and some lead coffins. (2)

Licence was obtained in 1283 to move this abbey to Whalley...some monks were to remain at Stanlaw so long as it was habitable. The move took place in 1296, the Abbot and five other monks remaining at Stanlaw, which later became a grange, poss. before the middle of the 14thC. Listed as a grange in 1535. Founded A.D. 1172. (3)

Remains of Stanlaw Abbey: Scattered about are various carved stones, and four beautiful old columns support the roof of a cow-house. One of the walls, in which is an ancient doorway is still standing, and in the centre of the farmyard is an subterranean passage, hewn from the solid sandstone. Bones etc., and four lead coffins were found earlier. From what remains of the architecture of the Abbey, it is judged to be early English. The present farm buildings were built about 1750." (4)

All buildings in the immediate vicinity have been demolished and footings are covered with tangled undergrowth. No remains of the Abbey could be identified. (5)

The approximate extent of the site centred at SJ42777735 was indicated by Sgt. Heneghan the local constable who has lived here for 26 years and who has from time to time seen traces of buildings temporarily exposed. During a perambulation of the site, which was much restricted by very dense bramble cover, no surveyable remains were noted. There is a considerable scatter of worked stone in places and the ground presents a very disturbed appearance generally. (6)

SJ 4278 7737. Stanlow Abbey Cistercian monastery and monastic grange. Scheduled RSM No 22590. The monument includes both upstanding and buried remains of the monastery and the grange which succeeded it. The upstanding remains, incorporated into the post-medieval farm, include a sandstone wall running E-W across the site, 1.5-2m high and with a re-used medieval doorway 1m wide at its W end, and a second sandstone wall, running N-S across the site and up to 3m high. Amongst the buried features is part of the main drain leading to the River Gowy, surviving as a tunnel lined with 4 courses of sandstone blocks. Stanlow Abbey was founded in the latter half of the 12th century by John de Lace, Baron of Halton. It was dedicated to St Mary and colonised from Combermere . Towards the end of the 13th century, following damage from a storm in the 1270s and a serious fire and flooding a few years later, many of the monks transferred to Whalley Abbey and the site became a grange of that house, being listed as such in 1535. It passed into the hands of Sir Richard Cotton at the Dissolution. (7)

The remains of Stanlow Abbey as described in 1-7 are visible as structures on air photography examined as part of the North West Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment. (8)