Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Chatsworth
Summary : The late 17th century formal garden layout of part of the grounds to Chatsworth Hall are visible as parchmarks on 2018 aerial reconnaissance photography.
More information : The late 17th century formal garden layout of part of the grounds to Chatsworth Hall are visible as parchmarks on 2018 aerial reconnaissance photography centred at SK 2602 6996. The most striking parchmarks are those of the garden planting regime to in the partition to the immediate south of the hall surrounding the Seahorse Fountain. These include the paths, partitions, borders, with most of the original plan, as visible on a 1699 engraving of the gardens, being depicted in the parchmarks. Tree bowls are also visible to the east of this garden, again perhaps mirroring that which visible on the 1699 plan. Also visible as a parchmark, is an early layout to the rear (east) of the north range of Chatsworth Hall. Overlapping features throughout these garden parchmarks suggest multiphasing, with some elements probably relating to remodelling of the garden in the 18th or 19th centuries.