North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Hutton Conyers
Summary : The southern and eastern edge of the Hutton Hall earthwork complex are cut and mutilated by later, probably post medieval features that are visible as earthworks on historic and more recent air photos. These later features include quarries, drains, ditches, a pond and other hollows. There has probably been some natural slippage at this site too.
More information : The southern and eastern edge of the Hutton Hall earthwork complex are cut and mutilated by later, probably post medieval features that are visible as earthworks on historic and more recent air photos. These later features include quarries, drains, ditches, a pond and other hollows There has probably been some natural slippage at this site too. Individual features are difficult to identify and distinguish but the large depression at SE3238 7354 is probably the remains of a large pond named as Drew Dike on the 1856 Ordnance Survey map. Ditches at SE 3241 7357 and SE 3241 7349 probably drain into and out of this pond. Other smaller hollows at SE 3245 7357 and SE 3248 7353 may also be ponds. Disturbances around SE 3251 7346 may have been caused by quarrying and so ditches seen on floor of these hollows are presumably of post medieval or later date. There are also possible field boundaries at SE3243 7345 and SE3244 7342. (1-6)