Uttoxeter Canal

Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands, East Staffordshire
Ipstones, Denstone, Rocester, Oakamoor, Farley, Alton, Kingsley, Uttoxeter, Uttoxeter Rural
Summary : An Act of 1797 authorised an extension of the Caldon Canal with a branch from Froghall to Uttoxeter. Construction started in 1807 an was completed in 1811. There were seventeen locks and a 40 yd long tunnel at Alton, the River Churnet being crossed on the level, with controlling locks on each side. The terminal wharf at Uttoxeter had several large warehouses enclosed by a brick wall. In 1849 a railway opened following the line of the canal to Uttoxeter which included a section where the trackbed was laid over part of the canal.
More information : (SK 099341 - SK 026476) Uttoxeter Canal (NAT) (1)

Old Canal (NAT) (Isolated stretches). (2)

(SK 07374270-SK 07854284) Old Canal (NAT) (3)

An Act of 1797 authorised an extension of the Caldon Canal with a branch from Froghall to Uttoxeter. Construction started in 1807 an was completed in 1811. There were seventeen locks and a 40 yd long tunnel at Alton (SK 0742), the River Churnet being crossed on the level, with controlling locks on each side (at SK 093425). The terminal wharf at Uttoxeter had several large warehouses enclosed by abrick wall. (4)

In 1849 a railway opened following the line of the canal to Uttoxeter (see SK 14 SW 16) which included a section where the trackbed was laid over part of the canal. (5)