Winterbourne Stoke 28 (Goddard)

Wiltshire
Winterbourne Stoke
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as slight but damaged earthworks. It had been assumed completely destroyed during the First World War when a large aircraft hangar was erected over the site (Monument Number 1362705). Slight earthworks of the ditch, south of the mound, were surveyed at a scale of 1:1,000 by English Heritage as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape project in 2010. The round barrow was listed by Goddard and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (both as Winterbourne Stoke 28). It was excavated in the early 19th century by Hoare (Barrow 42). Finds included a primary cremation with a handled bronze awl and a collared urn (previously described as an enlarged food vessel). Hoare described the barrow as being 66 feet wide and 6 feet high. Part of a human skull, some potsherds and rock fragments were found in 1870-71 by W H Cunnington. An inspection in 1969 recorded no visible remains, which were probably obscured while the area used by Wiltshire County Council as a dump for road-making material.
More information : (SU10974271) Tumulus (AT) (site of) (TI) (1)

Winterbourne Stoke 28. In early 19th c it was 66ft wide and 6ft high (Hoare measurements) but has now almost gone. Colt Hoare's excavations (Barrow 42) found, a primary cremation with a handled bronze awl in a MBA urn. Part of a human skull, fragments of urns and a splinter of Stonehenge diabase were found in 1870-71. (2-3)

There are no visible remains of this barrow, the area is in use as a dump for roadmaking material. (4)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 28 by Goddard. (5)

The location of this barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project, but the barrow was not recorded by either survey. It is probable that it was destroyed by the construction of two large aircraft hangars (SU 14 SW 646) in the early twentieth century. (8)

Earthworks relating to the southern half of the ditch around the round barrow referred to above (1-8) were recorded in March 2010, when the area was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 by English Heritage as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape project. They comprise a shallow hollow, up to 4m wide, that extends in an arc between SU 1096 4270 and SU 1097 4269 around the south-western quadrant of the flattened barrow mound to the north. A row of concrete blocks, representing the footings of a First World War hangar (Monument Number 1362705), extend east / west over the site of the mound and its northern half is obscured by vegetation. (9-10)