Foundling Hospital

Greater London Authority
Camden
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The former Foundling Hospital was built in 1742-1745 at Coram's Fields in Bloomsbury, Greater London and was designed by the architect Theodore Jacobsen. The hospital was originally founded in 1741 in a temporary residence in Hatton Garden and a permanent location was decided in Bloomsbury where the hospital was purpose built. The building was constructed out of plain brick and featured two wings and a chapel that was built around a courtyard. An eastern wing was added to the building in 1752 to house girls taken in by the hospital where they could be kept separate from the boys. The hospital was founded by Thomas Coram, a sailor who had achieved great success in the New World, and upon his retirement in 1719 was horrified by the sight of abandoned children and babies on the streets of London. The purpose of the hospital was to take in and care for unwanted or abandoned children.By 1926 however, the polluted city of London was viewed an unsuitable place to continue the care of children and the hospital was moved to Redhill in Surrey and then again in 1935 to a purpose built school in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire. The original hospital building in Bloomsbury was demolished in the late 1920s-1930s.
More information : The former Foundling Hospital was built in 1742-1745 at Coram’s Fields in Bloomsbury, Greater London and was designed by the architect Theodore Jacobsen. The hospital was originally founded in 1741 in a temporary residence in Hatton Garden and a permanent location was decided in Bloomsbury where the hospital was purpose built. The building was constructed out of plain brick and featured two wings and a chapel that was built around a courtyard. An eastern wing was added to the building in 1752 to house girls taken in by the hospital where they could be kept separate from the boys.
The hospital was founded by Thomas Coram, a sailor who had achieved great success in the New World, and upon his retirement in 1719 was horrified by the sight of abandoned children and babies on the streets of London. Over its years the hospital had many important patrons including Queen Caroline of England, the artist William Hogarth and the composer George Frideric Handel.
The purpose of the hospital was to take in and care for unwanted or abandoned children. The death rate for children in 18th century England was very high and conditions in workhouses aided this. The Foundling Hospital was part of a great social reform of the century which aimed to improve living conditions for the inhabitants of the country.
By 1926 however, the polluted city of London was viewed an unsuitable place to continue the care of children and the hospital was moved to Redhill in Surrey and then again in 1935 to a purpose built school in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire. The original hospital building in Bloomsbury was demolished in the late 1920s-1930s. Around seven acres of the original site was purchased by Lord Rothermere to be preserved as a playground for children and eventually became the independent charity which is today known as Coram’s Fields.
The hospital built No.40 Brunswick Square in 1937 to act as the hospital’s administrative centre along with a Children’s Centre in 1939. This is now the Thomas Coram Foundation for Children, known as Coram Family. No.40 Brunswick Square is now a museum documenting the history of the Foundling Hospital. (1)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the site of the now demolished building is in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the site is: TQ3045482377 (2)