Casemates

Greater London Authority
Tower Hamlets
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The Casemates at the Tower of London are a series of Victorian domestic buildings against the rear of the curtain wall. Work started on their construction in 1853 but was suspended due to the Crimean War thus only those between Legge's Mount and the North Bastion were completed. Their brick construction was criticised for not being in keeping with the military architecture of the Tower. It had been the intention of A Salvin, the architect, that they should resemble "common street architecture in London before the Great Fire". The construction of the new Casemates was finally permitted and extend to the Brass Mount. They were used to house Yeoman Warders of the Tower and their families.
More information :