Grid Ref : SS7823646648
Summary : A series of irregularly shaped earthworks of unknown function but probable modern military origins can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the north-western side of Malmesmead Hill, centred on circa SS 78224665, Brendon Parish.
More information : A series of irregularly shaped features of probable modern date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the north-western side of Malmesmead Hill, centred on circa SS 78224665 , Brendon parish. They appear to be very low earthworks approximately 3 metres wide and 16 metres long.
They are of unknown function but are probably related to the military training area which operated across substantial areas of Exmoor during Second World War, including Brendon Common (UID 1002147). The significance of their arrangement and orientation is also unclear. Munitions testing is known to have taken place in this area, as evidenced by numerous small craters visible on aerial photographs, but they may have been caused by particular military activity such as chemical weapons testing.
The earthworks might be associated with similarly arranged surface marks approximately 250 metres to the north-east (NMR UID 1002147). They can still be seen on photographs of the early 1950s and possibly as very low features on 1995 photography. (1-3)