Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Caversfield
Summary : A former sergeant pilots' quarters barracks at RAF Bicester (Defence Clothing and Textile Agency site). It was built in association with the sergeants mess in 1933. In 1935 it was extended and then further altered after World War Two. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended the inclusion of the building in a possible future conservation area.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 suggested that the "Sergeant Pilots' Quarters" (Building 28) could be included in a putative conservation area rather than be given Listed Building status. It was built in 1933, extended in 1935 and "noted as having had more post-war alteration than other recommended buildings" on the site. It was built "in association with Building 31". (1)