Transport Stadium

Birmingham
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The Transport Stadium is a works sports ground located on Wheelers Lane, Kings Heath. It was originally purchased in 1908 by the Birmingham Corporation Tramways Athletic & Thrift Society (hence the name of the ground, which is not in-fact a stadium). The ground included several pavilions and a stand in the 1920s and was a popular venue, attracting up to 1,000 spectators at its peak. Birmingham's works sports grounds were maintained to a high standard in the twentieth century, such that professional football teams would train at the grounds. The Transport Stadium was regularly the training ground of Birmingham City during the 1950s. Works AFA finals could draw crowds in excess of 5,000 and many works players later became professional such as Ron Atkinson (later manager of West Bromwich, Aston Villa and Manchester United) who started his career with BSA tools. In 2006, at least 21 works grounds in Birmingham were still in use. The Transport Stadium is now (2007) run by the West Midlands Travel (Birmingham) Sports and Social Society. In addition to the main sports ground the site includes 3 bowling greens, 3 pavilions, tennis courts and a playground.
More information : The Transport Stadium is a works sports ground located on Wheelers Lane, Kings Heath. It was originally purchased in 1908 by the Birmingham Corporation Tramways Athletic & Thrift Society (hence the name of the ground, which is not in-fact a stadium). The ground included several pavilions and a stand in the 1920s and was a popular venue, attracting up to 1,000 spectators at its peak. Birmingham's works sports grounds were maintained to a high standard in the twentieth century, such that professional football teams would train at the grounds. The Transport Stadium was regularly the training ground of Birmingham City during the 1950s. Works AFA finals could draw crowds in excess of 5,000 and many works players later became professional such as Ron Atkinson (later manager of West Bromwich, Aston Villa and Manchester United) who started his career with BSA tools. In 2006, at least 21 works grounds in Birmingham were still in use. The Transport Stadium is now (2007) run by the West Midlands Travel (Birmingham) Sports and Social Society. In addition to the main sports ground the site includes 3 bowling greens, 3 pavilions, tennis courts and a playground. [1-5]