Badgworthy Cottage

Grid Ref : SS7901744451
Summary : Badgworthy Cottage was constructed for Frederic Knight in 1860 as a shepherd's cottage from which to manage the Badgworthy Herding, and was inhabited until 1930. It was destroyed by artillery fire from the Exmoor Firing Range during practice firing by the US Army during the Second World War. Previously the cottage has been recorded as part of the deserted medieval settlement of Badgworthy, but as it is clearly not part of the settlement it has now been recorded separately.
More information : Badgworthy Cottage was constructed for Frederic Knight in 1860 as a shepherd's cottage from which to manage the Badgworthy Herding, and was inhabited until 1930. Centred at SS 7900 4445, the remains are now visible as a rectangular heap of rubble measuring 17 metres by 13 metres. To the east of the cottage itself the remains of a yard measuring 40 metres long by 20 metres wide can be seen, apparently surrounded by a stone-built wall. According to the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, the cottage was originally constructed along a similar plan to the other Knight farms on Exmoor, such as Warren Farm, Larkbarrow etc, and featured a dwelling and outbuildings around a small central courtyard, with two larger yards to the east and north. Documentary sources record that the majority of the cottage was constructed with stone robbed from the nearby deserted medieval settlement of Badgworthy.
The cottage was destroyed by artillery fire from the Exmoor Firing Range during practice firing by the US Army during the Second World War. Several shell craters can be seen around the cottage. Previously the cottage has been recorded as part of the deserted medieval settlement of Badgworthy, but as it is clearly not part of the settlement it has now been recorded separately (1-4).