Boscombe Beach Huts

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The beach huts that are located on the seafront at Boscombe in Bournemouth were built in 2010-2011 and were designed by the architect Peter Francis-Lewis and the Brighton architect company a:b:i:r architects. The building was constructed by PUSH studios Ltd. The beach huts, named Seagull and Windbreak, are the UK's first purpose designed fully disabled accessible examples. Bournemouth Borough Council launched a competition in 2009 for an iconic design of the four huts and disabled beach users and design experts were among the panel that selected the winner. DOTS Disability, a community interest company, worked with local disabled residents to provide advice during the design and building process. The building that contains the huts is rectangular in plan and is made up of yellow green and blue horizontal pieces that form an exterior. The building can be reached by a wooden beach access track-way.
More information : The beach huts that are located on the seafront at Boscombe in Bournemouth were built in 2010-2011 and were designed by the architect Peter Francis-Lewis and the Brighton architect company a:b:i:r architects. The building was constructed by PUSH studios Ltd. The beach huts, named Seagull and Windbreak, are the UK’s first purpose designed fully disabled accessible examples. Bournemouth Borough Council launched a competition in 2009 for an iconic design of the four huts and disabled beach users and design experts were among the panel that selected the winner. DOTS Disability, a community interest company, worked with local disabled residents to provide advice during the design and building process.
The building that contains the huts is rectangular in plan and is made up of yellow green and blue horizontal pieces that form an exterior. The building can be reached by a wooden beach access track-way. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the location of the building is: SZ0871990671 (2)