Exford
Grid Ref : SS8289041370
Summary : A hollow way or track of possible medieval or post-medieval origin is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, crossing Wellshead Allotment above Allcombe Water. The trackway is partly marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and therefore can be dated to the nineteenth century at the latest. However, the route may respect the boundaries of an abandoned field system of possible medieval date, and may be significantly earlier in origin, perhaps contemporaneous with the enclosure.
More information : A hollow way or track of possible medieval or post-medieval origin is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 82894137. From a ford over Allcombe Water, the track branches to the north-east and south-east, climbing the west facing slopes of a now enclosed area of Wellshead Allotment for over 100 metres in each direction. The trackway is partly marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and therefore can be dated to the nineteenth century at the latest. However, the route may respect the boundaries of an abandoned field system of possible medieval date, and may be significantly earlier in origin, perhaps contemporaneous with the enclosure. (1-2)