Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War military building, probably associated with nearby barracks (Monuments 1547809, 1547815, 1547817) and with Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790). The building is situated adjacent to a tennis court and recreation ground, and probably served as a recreational hall. It is accompanied by an earth covered air raid shelter. The building and air raid shelter have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 7558 7273. A Second World War military building, probably associated with nearby barracks (Monuments 1547809, 1547815, 1547817) and with Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790). The building is situated adjacent to a tennis court and recreation ground, and probably served as a recreational hall. It is accompanied by an earth covered air raid shelter.
The building and air raid shelter have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-2)