Red Castle

Shropshire
Weston-under-Redcastle
Summary : A castle built by Henry de Audley first documented in 1227, it comprises the vestiges of a three bailey complex with perimeter stone walls and circular towers, a tall stone keep and rock-cut ditch. Probably disused by 1400. Much of the medieval fabric was 'restored' in the 18th century with the addition of follies. A Bronze Age hoard has also been found on the site along with Roman, Saxon and medieval finds (See SJ 52 NE 3).
More information : [Centred SJ 5717 2946] Red Castle [GT] (In Ruins)
Giant's Well [GT] Dungeon [GT]
Tower [GT] (5 times) (1)

Giant's Well, Dungeon etc., are, it seems, 18th C. romanticism. (2)

'Moreover, when the improvements began... c.1783... there was already a genuine ruined castle there... a castle begun in 1228, and ruinous in Leyland's time. It stood on two cliffs with a deep glen between. It had various towers, especially two on the two cliffs at the south end of the site, and a much taller one towards the North-west corner. This is close to the wall known as Giant's Wall [sic.] The tower was still over 100ft. tall fifty years ago. Now only a fragment is left (3). Scheduled (4). (3-5)

Red Castle has been so subjected to 'improvements', similar to those on Grotto Hill and The Terrace, that it is extremely difficult to separate the old from the comparatively new. The only convincing portion is the core of a wall in the N.W. which White (see annotations to resurvey) described as 'Fragment of stonework c. 6.0 m. high, etc.,' and possibly the lower courses of two towers in the N.E. The fragment of walling would logically be the remains of the Keep for it is situated on a peak which has precipitous sides and which towers above the surrounding area.

The Giant's Well appears to be a folly. The exterior is built of soft red sandstone which is unweathered. The doorway Rodenhurst refers to is easily approached from the 'inner court'. If it were a well the supply to the keep would be cut off when the 'inner court' fell - see Ground Photograph AO/62/1/2.

The Dungeon seems to be another folly - see Ground Photograph AO/62/1/3 and annotations to resurvey.

Adjoining the dungeon on the south is an E-W ditch. In the east it is cut through rock to a depth of 14.0m. and its western end is comparable. In the centre it is only 2.3 m. deep and thus
appears to be unfinished. (6)

A hoard, said to contain three palstaves, four socketed axes, one spearhead, one mould for a socketed axe and a number of late Roman, Saxon and Medieval antiquities, is said to have been found in the ruins of Redcastle. It would seem to be a discarded collection of possibly local antiquities, now in the possession of Sir. A. Sinclair, Hawkstone, Preston Brockhurst. (7)

Red Castle. Grade 2 (see list for details) (8)

Red Castle, Scheduled. (9)

SJ 575295 Opposite Grotto Hill are the red sandstone remains of the Red Castle on its own island-like hill. All that remains of Henry de Audley's castle (licensed 1227) are traces of curtain wall and a great round tower. This authentic ruin was 'enhanced' by the Hills who added to its height so that the overall depth inside the tower is now 206 feet. (10)

Detailed archaeological survey demonstrated that the basic form of the medieval castle survives more completely than had previously been thought. It was also evident that the 18th century works were largely cosmetic recreations of the medieval work, additional follies, and attempts to provide safe accesses. (11)

SJ 571 294. Red Castle, Hawkstone Park. Scheduled. (12)

Additional reference (13)